Cookie and privacy policy

COOKIES POLICY
What are cookies
Cookies are small text files that are stored by the computer when a website is visited by the user. They memorize information which the website is able to read when it is revisited. Some of these cookies are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of the website while others are useful for visitors because they can safely memorize user name or language settings. The advantage of having cookies installed in your computer is that you will no longer need to complete the same information each time you want to access a website that you have already visited. Cookies are also used to collect information about the website that has been visited and how it is used by the website visitors. They are also used to optimize the use and functionality of the website and to improve the services offered.
By navigating beyond this page you are consenting to our cookies settings and have accepted and understood our Cookie Policy as well as our Privacy Information Note. N.B.: users can restrict cookie functions by changing the browser settings, but these restrictions could compromise user experience and the usability and functions of our website.
How we use cookies
Cookies help us to provide better services. Some are strictly necessary for the functionality of our website, while others optimize its performance and improve user experience.
Strictly necessary cookies are used to:
– Store your access data;
– Store the list of your Preferences (My Favorites);
Functionality cookies are used to:
– Offer you safe navigation after you access the website; – Guarantee the functionality of the website;
Performance cookies are used to:
– Optimize the performance of our website by making it faster to upload the pages you are visiting; – Offer a better user experience;
“Third Party” cookies:
They are sent by other domains and can contain ads or pictures which are incorporated in the page.
When visiting our website you may receive cookies either from our website or from other websites (“Third Party”). One example is “social plugins” for social networks which are parts of the visited page that are directly generated by the abovementioned sites and integrated into the host site page. “Social plugins” are mainly used for content sharing on social networks.
How cookies are used
– They allow a service to recognize your computer so that you do not need to repeat the same information several times;
– They recognize that you have already given a user name and password so that you do not need to do this again for every web page accessed;
– They calculate how many people are using the services, so that they can be made easier and faster to use; – They analyze data to help us understand how we can improve our services;
Cookie Management Options

If you have doubts or concerns about the use of cookies you can always block them from being set and collecting data; for example, by changing the privacy settings in your web browser to block some types of cookies. Since web browsers – and often, different versions of the same one – differ considerably from one another, if you prefer to independently set cookie options, go to the preferences settings of your browser; you will find detailed infor- mation on the steps you need to take in your browser’s user guide or help section.
For an overview of the actions to be taken in the most common web browsers, visit this website: http://www.cookiepedia.co.uk/index.php?title=How_to_Manage_Cookies
Advertising companies also make it possible to opt out of receiving targeted advertising, if you choose to do so. This does not keep cookies from being set, but it does stop the collection and use of some data by these compa- nies.
For further information and opt-out options, visit this website:
www.youronlinechoices.eu
PRIVACY POLICY
These terms of use have been drawn up by Trastes & Contrastes, lda. (“Trastes & Contrastes”) to provide information to any users of the Internet site www.Trastes & Contrastes.com (“Website”) and pages thereof, under art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, “Per- sonal Data Protection Code”, it being expressly understood that, for the users to enjoy purpose-designed services, specific information will be provided from time to time; in addition, specific consents to personal data processing may be requested.
Where and How to Process Data
Data processing connected with computer consultation, starting with the address corresponding to the home page http://www.Trastes & Contrastes.com/ takes place at Trastes & Contrastes’s with electronic – automated anyway – media.
Type of Processed Data
Surfing Data
While running information systems and carrying out software procedures as required for the operation of this Website, our company acquires some personal data which may be implicitly transmitted in using Internet com- munication protocols. Such information is not collected to be associated with any identified users; nevertheless, it might be so processed and associated with data held by third parties to allow users to be identified, provided that the Judicial Authorities have expressly applied therefor. The said category of data includes the IP addresses and domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the Website, the URI addresses of the requested resources, the time when the request is submitted, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply thereto, the number code showing the status of the reply provided by the server and other parameters related to the operating system and the IT environment of the user. The said data – which make up the connection registry – is used by Trastes & Contrastes with the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information concerning the use of the Website and making sure that the Website works properly.
Data Voluntarily Supplied by User
The optional, explicit and deliberate sending of e-mails to such addresses as stated on our Website involves the acquisition of the personal data being supplied. Specific information concerning the supplied data will be availa- ble, with reference to purpose-designed services offered on the Website.
Optional Data Provision
Subject to the provisions related to surfing data, the user is free to supply such personal data as requested from time to time or such personal data as the user may be willing to send. In the event that failure to provide some data should prevent a requested service from being delivered, it will be stated what data will be required for the execution of the relevant procedure or the provision of the requested service.
Information Safety
Specific safety measures will be taken to prevent data loss, unlawful use, misuse and unauthorized accesses.

Rights of Those Concerned
The people the personal data refers to may, at any time, obtain confirmation whether the said data is available and be informed about the contents and origins thereof, check the accuracy thereof, ask for any personal data to be added or updated, or apply for the correction thereof, under art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003. Under the said article, the said people may apply for the cancellation thereof, modification in an anonymous form or for the data processed in breach of the law to be blocked; in addition, the said people may not agree, for lawful reasons, to have the said data processed, provided that the said people write to Trastes & Contrastes – for example, by e-mail, to the following address: privacy@Trastes & Contrastes.com.
Personal Data Holder

Legal notice
Preliminary Statement
On this page Trastes & Contrastes, lda. (“Trastes & Contrastes”) intends to describe how to manage, and the general terms of use of, its own Internet site www.Trastes & Contrastes.com (“Website”), with which anybody who is going to surf through the pages thereof shall comply.
Access to the Website and any step involving surfing through the web pages thereof shall mean unconditionally accepting these terms of use. Anybody who will access the Website hereby implicitly agrees not to use the Web- site and the material contained therein for illegal purposes or any purposes that do not comply with current and applicable law provisions.
Intellectual and Industrial Property Rights
All the contents of the Website shall be deemed to be protected and safeguarded by current provisions concern- ing copyright and intellectual and industrial property rights.
The material available on the Website may not be extracted or reused, reproduced in full or in part, distributed, published or transmitted, without the prior express written consent of Trastes & Contrastes. Any other activities that may be prejudicial to the legitimate interests of the authors and holders of rights concerning the original works and decorative models accessible thereon are forbidden.
In addition to section 2 above, Website contents include, without limitation, any texts, photographs, filmed sequences and presentations, databanks, charts and tables, slogans, audio and video reproductions as well as any graphic and/or text representations in general.
All the trademarks, domain names, corporate names, business names and marks available on the Website shall be the sole property of Trastes & Contrastes and are thus protected by current provisions concerning hallmarks. Therefore, it is absolutely forbidden to reproduce the said names and marks, in any form or manner, without the prior express written consent of Trastes & Contrastes, nor may the trademark “Trastes & Contrastes” be registered in any top level domain.
The pages of the Website might contain trademarks, domain names, corporate names, business names and marks owned by third parties, with whom Trastes & Contrastes co-operates in different capacities; the said names and marks shall be protected by current provisions concerning copyright and intellectual and industrial property rights, just like the hallmarks of Trastes & Contrastes.
Finally, Trastes & Contrastes hereby informs that it is absolutely forbidden to use any and all hallmarks owned by Trastes & Contrastes as metatags – that is, any HTML element which does not involve displaying or formatting a certain control, while providing electronic agents or search engines with instructions, to increase the availability of any website other than the websites connected with Trastes & Contrastes.
Website Contents
The Internet site www.Trastes & Contrastes.com is an on-line information portal which brings the user up-to-date about Trastes & Contrastes and the products and services of Trastes & Contrastes, with a view to providing an overview of the main lines of busi- ness, products and services of Trastes & Contrastes.
All the contents of the Website (including, without limitation, news, images, video photographs, sounds, trade- marks, logos, domain names, application software, graphic layouts, technical documentation, manuals and pres- entations) and the rights related thereto shall be deemed to be reserved; therefore, the said contents may only be consulted for personal information, any other use being expressly forbidden without the prior written consent of Trastes & Contrastes.
Trastes & Contrastes and the managers, directors, partners and/or employees of Trastes & Contrastes do not provide any guarantee as to the functionality of the Website, and the accuracy and completeness of the contents published on the Website; in addition, Trastes & Contrastes hereby reserves the right to modify and update the said information without notice at any time, at the sole discretion of Trastes & Contrastes.
In no event may Trastes & Contrastes or the managers, administrators, partners and/or employees of Trastes & Contrastes be held responsible, in any capacity and for any reason, for the functionality of the Website or for any damage arising from the use of, or failure to use, the Website and contents thereof, or from omissions, inaccuracies or mistakes in the contents of the Website.
The software programmes related to the Website and the Website might malfunction and contain some viruses or any other harmful elements. Hence the user of the Website and contents thereof hereby takes full and uncon- ditional responsibility for any loss, damage and cost that might result for the user from the use of the Website.

Website Use
The contents of the Website may not – whether in full or in part – be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, transcribed, transmitted or distributed, in any manner or form, without the prior written consent of Trastes & Contrastes. In addition, the contents of the Website may not be disclosed – whether in full or in part – through communication channels, e.g. the Internet, TV systems, radio systems or any other systems, without the prior written consent of Trastes & Contrastes.
Furthermore, the information and material available on the Website may not be used for commercial purposes with a view to creating databanks varying in type, nor may the said information and material be stored (whether in full or in part) in pre-existing databanks, whether accessible only to the creator or made available to third parties.
Linking and Framing
No links to the home page of the Website currently available at the web address http://www.Trastes & Contrastes.com/ or to any other internal page of the Website may be created without the prior written consent of Trastes & Contrastes.
Any specific links that do not refer the user to an internal page via the home page of the Website currently availa- ble at the web address http://www.Trastes & Contrastes.com/ (“deep linking”) are hereby expressly forbidden; automatic input links (“inline linking”), which allow the user to automatically display images from the Website in a specific space are not allowed either.
“Framing links”, which allow a page of the Website to be displayed on a certain page of another website, while making sure that the contents of the said page are displayed in a dedicated frame, instead of being shown in an independent window of the surfing browser, are also forbidden.
In this respect, it should be pointed out that failure to comply with the provisions of this section may be prosecut- ed in relation, for example, to unfair competition, as governed by current relevant provisions.
Modification
These terms of use may be modified by Trastes & Contrastes without notice at any time, provided that the users periodically examine the said terms of use before accessing the contents of the Website.
Applicable Law and Place of Jurisdiction
These terms of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Italian law.
Subject to the foregoing, any controversy arising out of or relating to the use of this Website, with specific refer- ence to these terms of use, shall be settled by the Court of Milan.
Since these terms of use shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Italy, in the event of any disagreement in the interpretation of these terms of use between the Italian version and the English version, the Italian version shall prevail.